Language Across The Curriculum MCQs, B.ed MCQs, mcqs of b.ed, objective type question for b.ed, MDU b.ed mcqs


So here we have discussed MCQs from the subject "Language Across the Curriculum" which is a subject in the Bachelor of Education (B.ed). These questions are designed on the basis of MDU, KUK, CRSU, and other universities under the latest B.ed syllabus.


Ques: What are the Function of Language? 
A. Directive function 
B. Informative Functions 
C. Expressive Function 
D. All of the Above 

Answer D 


Function of Language 
1. Directive Function 
2. Informative Functions 
3. Expressive Function 
4. Aesthetic Function 
5. Preservative Function 
6. Communicative Function 



Ques: Problems in Language Across the curriculum? 
A.Teachers attitude 
B.Considering language merely medium 
C.No central responsibility 
D.All of the Above 

Answer D 


Ques: LAC stands for? 
A. Language Across the Content 
B. Language Across the Class 
C. Language Across the Curriculum 
D. All of the Above 

Answer C 


Ques: Free and compulsory education comes under which Article? 
A. Article 21-A 
B. Article 29 
C. Article 304 
D. Article 30 

Answer A 
 
Ques: Any section of citizen residing in the territory of India or any part there of having a distinct language script or culture of its own, shall have the right to conserve he same? 
A. Article 21-A 
B. Article 29 
C. Article 304 
D. Article 30 

Answer B 

Ques: The process of learning language with the help of environment and with less efforts? 
A. Language Acquisition 
B. Language Device 
C. Passive Language Learning 
D. None of the above 

Answer A 


Ques: EAC stands for? 
A. English Along the Curriculum 
B. English Across the Country 
C. English Across the Class 
D. All the above 

Answer A 

Ques: Language word is derived from? 
A. Latin 
B. Greek 
C. English 
D. German 

Answer A 
Language word is derived from the Latin word “Lingua” meaning the “Tongue”. 
French term “Langue” and “Parole” also have the impression of Language 


Ques: What is the order of beginning of speech in child? 
A. Cooing-crying-babbling-First word 
B. Babbling-crying-cooing-First word 
C. Babbling-cooing-crying-First word 
D. Crying-Cooing-Babbling-First Word 

Answer D 

Ques: Learning mother tongue is a type of? 
A. Third Language Acquisition 
B. First Language Acquisition 
C. Fourth Language Acquisition 
D. Second Language Acquisition 

Answer B 


Ques: The first thing we learn in life is? 
A. Listening 
B. Speaking 
C. Writing 
D. Reading 

Answer A 


Ques: What are the factors affecting the second language acquisition? 
A. Motivation 
B. Humble approach 
C. Grammar is secondary to practice 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 


Ques: Use of more than two language is called as? 
A. Bilingualism 
B. Multilingualism 
C. Monolingualism 
D. None of The above 

Answer B 

Ques: CABE stands for? 
A. The Curriculum Across Board of Education 
B. The Council of Advisory Board of Education 
C. The Central Advisory Board of Education 
D. None Of The Above 

Answer C 
The Central Advisory Board of Education of 1938 advocated use of mother tongue as the language of instructions. 


Ques: The conversation between teacher and the students in the class room is termed as? 
A. Language discourse 
B. Language acquisition 
C. Language device 
D. None of the above 

Answer A 


Ques: Language rich classroom can be defined as? 
A. The classroom full of language learning devices 
B. The classroom in which students are exposed to communicate with classmates and teachers 
C. The classroom full of audio devices 
D. All of the above 

Answer B 


Ques: What are the types of questions? 
A. Open Question 
B. Close Question 
C. Probing Question 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 
Types Of Questions 
1.Open Question 
2.Close Question 
3.Probing Question or triggering question 
4.Clarifying question 
5.Rhetorical questions 
6.Leading questions or reflective questions 


Ques: Act of talking about a topic, ideas, opinion between an individual or in a group? 
A. Discussion 
B. Questioning 
C. Debate 
D. None of the above 

Answer A 


Ques: The right order of linguistic skills are? 
A. Listening-speaking-reading-writing 
B. Speaking-Listening-reading-writing 
C. Speaking-reading-Listening -writing 
D. Speaking-Listening-writing-reading 

Answer A 


Ques: Which are the skills of listening? 
A. Hearing 
B. Understanding 
C. Remembering 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 
Skills Of Listening 
1. Hearing 
2. Understanding 
3. Remembering 
4. Evaluating 


Ques: What is Inquiry Training Model? 
A. Learning by observation 
B. Learning by demonstration 
C. Students learn by themselves through research and inquiry 
D. None of the above 

Answer C 


Ques: What are the types of listening? 
A. Comprehensive Listening 
B. Discriminative Listening 
C. Critical listening 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 

Types Of Listening 
1. Comprehensive Listening 
2. Discriminative Listening 
3. Critical Listening 
4. Informational Listening 


Ques: What are the types of dialogue? 
A. Directed Dialogue 
B. Interpolated Dialogue 
C. Modulated dialogue 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 
Types Of Dialogue 
1. Directed Dialogue 
2. Interpolated Dialogue 
3. Modulated dialogue 
4. Misdirected dialogue 


Ques: The mood or general feeling of something in language? 
A. Register 
B. Style 
C. Tone 
D. None of above 

Answer C 

Tone (लहजा) 
The tone of a piece of the writing expresses the writer's mood or attitude toward the subject or the reader. 
For example: 
The angry tone of this essay reveals her feelings about the war. 


Register 
  • Register can be defined as particular varieties or styles of speaking and writing. 
  • Registers can be varied because the language is used for different purposes, for different audiences and in different contexts. 
  • For example, there may a legal register, a register of advertising, registers of banking and a register of weather forecasting. 
  • We can easily recognise registers because they have specialised vocabulary but also because of particular uses of grammar. 
(Source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/register) 


Ques: Searching for a particular word in the text is the ____ reading technique? 
A. Scanning 
B. Skimming 
C. Supplementary reading 
D. Rapid Reading 

Answer A 


Ques: Getting the general ideas from the content is __________ reading technique? 
A. Scanning 
B. Skimming 
C. Supplementary reading 
D. Rapid Reading 

Answer B 


Ques: Reading without uttering the words? 
A. Loud reading 
B. Library reading 
C. Scanning 
D. Silent reading 

Answer D 

Ques: What are the methods of teaching reading? 
A. The phonic method 
B. The alphabetic method 
C. The phrase method 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 

Ques: The already save concept or ideas in our mind are called as? 
A. Assimilation 
B. Accommodation 
C. Schemas 
D. Equilibrium 

Answer C 


Ques: What are the types of schemas? 
A. Social schemas 
B. Formal schemas 
C. Linguistic schemas 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 

Types Of Schemas 
  • Social schemas 
  • Formal schemas 
  • Linguistic schemas 
  • Ideological schemas 
  • Content schemas 


Ques: What are types of text structures? 
A. Descriptive text 
B. Expository text 
C. Narrative text 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 

Types Of Text Structures 
1. Descriptive text 
2. Expository text 
3. Narrative text 
4. Argumentative text 


Ques: What are the methods of teaching writing 
A. Tracing method 
B. Kindergarten method 
C. Free imitation method 
D. All of the above 

Answer D 

Methods of teaching writing 
A. Tracing method 
B. Kindergarten method 
C. Free imitation method 
D. F. G. French’s Method 



1 Comments

Thank you for visiting

  1. Owsm bro bahut achha laga ye questions padke.what is the order of speech development ka answere is wrong

    ReplyDelete

Post a comment

Thank you for visiting

Previous Post Next Post